ABOUT
BANQUE DU LIBAN

QUICK NUMBERS

1507.5


US$ vs. LBP mid
1507.5


USD vs. LBP mid
1507.5


US$ vs. LBP mid
1507.5


US$ vs. LBP mid
1507.5


US$ vs. LBP mid
1507.5


US$ vs. LBP mid
 

Governorate Timeline

Governor

  • Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree  Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Riad Salamé 1993 - to date Reappointed in 1999, 2005 and 2011. Decree no 3542 dated 7/6/1993 Decree no 908 dated 30/6/1999 Decree no 14621 dated 16/5/2005 Decree no 5872 dated 19/7/2011  
    Michel El Khoury 1991-1993 Resigned in 1993. Decree no 868 dated 16/1/1991   Decree no 3542 dated 7/6/1993
    Edmond Naim 1985 - 1991   Decree no 2189 dated 15/1/1985    
    Michel El Khoury 1978 - 1985 Term ended on September 6, 1984. He was asked by the Council of Ministers to remain in office until a new governor is appointed.  Decree no 1481 dated 6/9/1978 Minutes of the meeting of the Council of Ministers dated 4/9/1984  
    Elias Sarkis 1968 - 1976 Reappointed in 1974.  Resigned in 1976. Decree no 10240 dated 17/6/1968 Decree no 7291 dated 1/3/1974 Decree no 10912 dated 2/6/1976
    Philippe Takla 1963 - 1967 Resigned in 1967. Decree no 13734 dated 28/8/1963   Decree no 7537 dated 16/6/1967

Acting as Governor

  •  

    Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Elias Sarkis 1967-1968 Re-designated in December 1967. Decree no 7539 dated 16/6/1967 Decree no 1910 dated 18/12/1967  

Governor Ad Interim

  •  

    Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree  Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Joseph Oughourlian 1976-1978        

First Vice Governor

  •  

    Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree  Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Raed H. Charafeddine 2009-to date   Decree no 1634 dated 2/4/2009 Decree 11268 dated 12/4/2014  
    Ahmad Jachi 2003-2008   Decree no 10498 dated 21/7/2003    
    Nasser Saidi 1993-2003  N. Saidi was appointed as Minister of Economy and Trade and Minister of Industry on December 4, 1998.  His position as First vice governor was maintained by virtue of Decree no 64 dated 11/1/1999. Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993 Decree 12697 dated 23/7/1998 Decree no 64 dated 11/1/1999  
    Mahfouz Skayneh 1990-1993 Resigned in 1993 Decree no 28 dated 15/1/1990   Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993
    Hussein Kanaan 1985-1990   Decree no 2190 dated 15/1/1985    
    Joseph Oughourlian 1963-1983 Reappointed in 1968, 1973and 1978. Decree no 13745 dated 31/8/1963 Decree no 10684 dated 31/8/1968  Decree no 8759  Decree no 1480 dated 31/8/1978  

Second Vice Governor

  •  

    Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Saad Andary 2009-to date   Decree no 1634 dated 2/4/2009 Decree no.11268 dated 12/4/2014  
    Majid Joumblat 2003-2008   Decree no 10498 dated 21/7/2003    
    Fahim Mo'dad 1993-2003   Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993 Decree 12697 dated 23/7/1998  
    Ghassan Ayache 1990-1993 Resigned in 1993 Decree no 28 dated 15/1/1990   Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993
    Majid Jumblat 1985-1990   Decree no 2190 dated 15/1/1985    
    Farid Solh 1978-1983   Decree no 831 dated 16/1/1978    
    Chafic Moharram 1963-1978 Reappointed in 1968 and in 1973. Resigned in 1978. Decree no 13745 dated 31/8/1963 Decree no 10684 dated 31/8/1968  Decree no 8759  Decree no 803 dated 5/1/1978

Third Vice Governor

  •  

     

    Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree  Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Mohammad Baasiri 2009-to date   Decree no 1634 dated 2/4/2009 Decree no.11268 dated 12/4/2014  
    Marwan Nsouli 1998-2008 Reappointed in 2003. Decree no 12697 dated 23/7/1998 Decree no 10498 dated 21/7/2003  
    Mohammad B. Chatah 1993-1997 Resigned in 1997 as he was appointed ambassador of Lebanon to the United States.  Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993   Decree no 10213 dated 8/5/1997
    Marwan Ghandour 1990-1993 Resigned in 1993 Decree no 28 dated 15/1/1990   Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993
    Samir Akkari 1985-1990   Decree no 2190 dated 15/1/1985    
    Abdel Amir Badreddine 1963-1983 Reappointed in 1968, in 1973 and in 1978. Decree no 13745 dated 31/8/1963 Decree no 10684 dated 31/8/1968  Decree no 8759  Decree no 1480 dated 31/8/1978  

Fourth Vice Governor

  •  

    Name Date of term Other dates and related information Appointment Decree  Reappointment Decree(s) Resignation Decree
    Harout Samuelian 2009-to date   Decree no 1634 dated 2/4/2009 Decree no.11268 dated 12/4/2014  
    Alain Balian 2003-2008   Decree no 10498 dated 21/7/2003    
    Harout Samuelian 1993-2003 Reappointed in 1998 Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993 Decree 12697 dated 23/7/1998  
    Garabed Kalaidjian 1990-1993 Resigned in 1993 Decree no 242 dated 12/5/1990   Decree no 3541 dated 7/6/1993
    Meguerditch Bouldoukian 1985-1990   Decree no 2478 dated 6/5/1985